Privacy Policy

The Skin Boutique privacy policy informs you how we collect and use information that we receive through this website. The Skin Boutique is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) with respect to collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We respect and protect the privacy of our users.

Why do we collect information?

Gathering feedback and information from users about how they use this website helps us to provide the best possible experience to you. The information helps us understand how you use the website, how you rate your experience and whether you would recommend the site to others. In turn, we can build a better picture of users and deliver all of the relevant information, and services you need.

What information do we collect?

Google Analytics

The Skin Boutique uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as news registration. The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google's Contact us page.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

E-mail addresses and other personal information

The Skin Boutique will only record your e-mail address and personal information if you supply it to us, either by sending a message or completing and submitting a form.

The use of these applications requires the user to provide personal information. This information will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list unless you have asked us to. Nor will it be disclosed or redistributed unless it is authorised or required by an Australian law, court or tribunal order or you provide consent/permission to do so.

Collection of personal information

Personally identifiable information about you is collected only when you knowingly and voluntarily submit it to us. It may be used for acknowledgement and training purposes or future reference unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Statement or at the time of collection.

If you provide us with your email address, it will not be added to any other mailing list or disclosed without your consent.

Social media

When you use The Skin Boutique’s social media pages, you are using an external site and are therefore bound by the privacy principles of that site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of that site for further information. business.gov.au does not endorse, and is not accountable for, any views expressed by third parties using that site.

The Skin Boutique records all information posted to the business.gov.au social media channels and uses that information for the purpose of administering the channels, for record keeping and for considering and/or addressing any comments made. No attempt will be made to further identify social media subscribers except where requested and authorised by law.

Sharing our content through social media

The Skin Boutique also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, GooglePlus and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" or "recommend" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you're a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Make an Enquiry